University of Central Oklahoma's 1st Hip-Hop Social Justice & Well-Being Week

April 23-26th is UCO’s first ever Hip Hop Social Justice & Well-Being Week
During this week April 25th, I will be judging a producer battle along side others and Grammy nominated Hip-Hop producer 9th Wonder.


Registration is open to producers NOW

Please check out for the rest of the weeks lineup. Including a class using intersectionality to engage students in the work of fighting for visibility, inclusion, and justice and a Trap Yoga class.
For more information and RSVP– HERE

Producers wanting to enter the beat battle please follow the instructions HERE

Click Photo for the Beat Battle Registration

Click Photo for the Beat Battle Registration

Producers wanting to enter the beat battle please follow the instructions HERE

School of Thought Rap Battles: Summer School 3

School of Thought, a long-running rap battle competition has announced its cards for Summer School 3, for those not familiar please check out a video below from the last battle with C4 from OKC, battling YMB from Wichita . I hope to see everyone at this tremendous homegrown event June 25th!

Check out a battle from the last SOT event: C4 vs YMB

For more videos from past School of Thought rap battles Click HERE.

TulsaXWorld Presents the "World Culture Music Festival"

I'm very much proud and excited for my Tulsa friends putting together the first all rap festival in downtown Tulsa. Below are the venues and set times of all the performers, please click on any names in bold for more information on them. 

Aside from the concert TulsaXWorld will be accepting donations for a friend that was affected by the storms this spring during the festival, and will have free giveaways for attendees.

Tulsa X World Stage ( Soundpony - 409 N Main )

 

9:20 Jay Starks

9:50 HLa

10:20 Kyd Rexx

10:50 Thrill

11:20 IAmDes

11:50 Vivid

12:15 Miillie Mesh

12:35 Tae hero

 

 

Indy Pot Stage ( The Yeti - indoor 417 N. Main )

 

9:00 Jarry Manna

9:35 Blacxdanna Mafia

10:05 Chucc Chucc

10:35 Rello FYE

11:05 City Boy Chop

11:40 Lawrence Leon

12:00 CTS (ST. Domonick, Marquis Johnson, & Hakeem Eli'juwon)

 

Cypher Stage ( The Yeti outdoor - 417 N. Main )

 

8:00-9:00 cypher 120 Written Quincey and the Contraband

9:20 Paparyzi

9:50 Manifess

10:20 Mainframe Trax Family

10:50 Grand National

11:20 Oilhouse

12:30 Mr. Burns

12:55 Written Quincey and the Contraband

1:15am TulsaxWorld